DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] no response was ever received.
FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS
The Board makes the following findings and conclusions on the basis of the
applicant's military record and submissions, the Coast Guard's submissions, and appli-
cable law:
1.
The Board has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1552.
The application was timely.
2.
Under 38 U.S.C. § 3011(b), upon enlistment, a member is automatically
enrolled for MGIB benefits and deductions are made from his basic pay, unless the
member makes an election under subsection (c)(1). Subsection 3011(c)(1) states that a
member “may make an election not to receive educational assistance under this chapter.
Any such election shall be made at the time the individual initially enters active duty as
a member of the Armed Forces. Any individual who makes such an election is not
entitled to educational assistance under this chapter.”
3.
The record indicates that upon his enlistment, the applicant was informed
when he signed Annex I that he would be automatically enrolled in MGIB unless he
affirmatively declined enrollment. Within two weeks, the applicant affirmatively